The root of this herb is commonly used in the food and cosmetic industry as a nontoxic coloring agent.
Light and nearly odorless. Great for softening and conditioning skin. Contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals. Great for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin.
Relieves sunburn and adverse skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema. Moisturizer and softener.
Rich in vitamins a, B1, B2, Panthothenic acid, Vitamin E, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. Very good for dry skin and eczema. Healing and regenerating qualities.
Cleans and deodorizes while providing alkalinity.
Used to emulsify creams and thicken salves.
Borax (Sodium Borate):
Naturally occurring mineral composed of sodium, boron, oxygen and water. Water softener and cleansing agent.
High in vitamins, minerals and beta carotene. Good for dry itchy, maturing skin and scar treatment. Good for the face.
Provides protective barrier between skin and harsh environmental conditions. Rich in fatty acids. Acts as a humectant.
Used in cosmetics to adjust the pH level and prevent cosmetics from becoming too alkaline.
Solid fat from cacao plant. 40-50% solid butterfat. A great emollient for dry skin. It has been traditionally used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. Cocoa Butter helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple.
Cooling properties therefore good for sun products and burn remedies. Will not clog pores.
Evening Primrose Oil:
Contains 9% gamma-linolenic acid (an essential fatty acid). Good for skin cell regeneration.
Extra Virgin Olive Oil:
Rich in Vitamin E (a natural antioxidant), Vitamin K, and Fatty Acids. Primary Fatty Acids are Oleic and Linoleic Acid. Oleic Acid is monosaturated and makes up 55-85% of olive oil. Linoleic is polyunsaturated and makes up about 9%. Linolenic, which is polyunsaturated, makes up 0-1.5%. There are as many as 5 mg of antioxidant Polyphenols in every 10 grams of olive oil. For body use, it’s very emollient soothes and reduces itching of eczema and encourages healing and moisturized dry skin, hair and scalp.
High concentration of alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) an omega-3 essential fatty acids (EFA). Used externally, Flax Seed Oil allows the body to absorb some of the EFA and helps soften and heal skin abrasions.
Grapefruit Seed Extract:
Used as a preservative, Grapefruit Seed Extract is a bioflavonoid-rich, active phytochemical that exhibits broad spectrum, antibacterial and antifungal properties.
Rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid. Light and penetrating.
Illipe Butter is obtained from the nuts of the Shorea stenoptera, a tropical tree. Illipe Butter closely resembles cocoa butter but with a higher melting point. It moisturizes the skin and restores elasticity.
Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax that is highly penetrating and closely resembles human sebum. Readily absorbed by all skin types. It controls excess sebum production thereby helping with oily skin and acne.
Jojoba oil is well tolerated by people with skin problems and does not aggravate acne, and also helps to break down sebum in plugged-up pores.
Lecithin is a naturally occurring group of phospholipids (containing mostly fatty acids). This soy based lecithin is very rich in the B complex vitamins and is highly nutritive for the skin and hair. It also possess softening and soothing effects.
Drying, Cleansing, abrasive and drawing. Unprocessed salt contains more of the minerals from the ocean and fewer of the chemicals.
High contents of fatty acids give it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Helps heal cracked, aged skin while repairing cellular degeneration. Contains some ultraviolet protection (approx SPF6).
Naturally derived from soybeans, stearic acid helps to bind and thicken creams.
Sunflower Seed Oil:
Rich in linoleic acid (anti-inflammatory, acne reductive, and moisture retentive properties when applied topically), oleic acid and the antioxidant vitamin E.
Astringent, deodorizing and antifungal properties. Organic, non-filtered apple cider vinegar is enzyme rich.
Natural antioxidant. Helps eradicate free radicals from the skin. Helps to slow down aging.
Wheat Germ Oil:
High in protein and vitamins A, B, D and E. Prevents moisture loss from the skin and soothes irritated, sunburned or burned skin.
Astringent, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and styptic properties. Good for bruises, cuts, oily skin and broken capillaries.
Note: These are broad general descriptions of the beneficial properties commonly known for these ingredients that are listed for informational purposes only. It is not intended to replace medical advice.